To develop a great skin routine, it’s imperative that essential oils be included in your beauty routine. Many essential oils are effective against harmful organisms. Some can positively affect your mood and mental state. Some essential oils can even help you reduce a headache or feelings of nausea.
is actually Lavandula angustifolia. Lavender is sedative, antispasmodic, anti-anxiety, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antibacterial, anesthetic, immune-boosting, and antiviral.
It’s very safe, As with all essential oils, and ingredients in general, be sure to try a small amount on your skin, diluted at about six drops in one tablespoon of carrier oil, and watch for a reaction.
Tea tree oil (also called melaleuca oil). Tea tree oil is antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and exhibits anticancer activity.
Tea tree oil is effective in promoting healthy skin by soothing and healing a wide range of skin issues like Acne, dandruff, infection, cuts, wounds, inflammation, itchy skin, eczema, etc.
Precautions when using Tea tree oil:
- You should not apply tea tree oil directly to your skin. It’s important to dilute the oil with a carrier oil, such as olive oil, coconut oil, or almond oil.
- For every 1 to 2 drops of tea tree oil, add 12 drops of a carrier oil.
- Also, be careful when using tea tree oil around the eye area. Exposure can cause redness and irritation.
- Before you use tea tree oil, do a patch test to make sure your skin doesn’t react to the tea tree oil.
Peppermint essential oil can help alleviate nausea headache, upset stomach, gas, indigestion, anxiety, It’s also a breath freshener, energy booster, respiratory tract relief, ease muscle tension, mental focus.
Peppermint oil calms the involuntary smooth muscle of the stomach, producing an antispasmodic effect, and improves the flow of bile. It can control excess oil production on the face and brighten dull skin. Beyond digestive help, peppermint oil may offer relief for HSV-1 (Herpes simplex virus) outbreaks by permeating the skin and acting as a virucide directly on the virus. It also facilitates hair growth and helps maintain a healthy scalp.
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the wild jojoba shrub, a small, woody desert plant native to Arizona, California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil contains unique fatty acids and fatty alcohol esters. Unlike other essential oils, jojoba oil is not a volatile oil, but still offers plenty of benefits, primarily to the skin. Researchers found that jojoba oil accelerates the closure of wounds at a cellular level. To improve skin appearance and reduce acne, incorporate jojoba oil into your skincare routine.